Thursday, April 3, 2014

The Beauty and Health Secrets of Shea Butter

Shea fruit known as African women’s gold is silently making a social revolution in the African continent. The Shea butter known for its numerous medicinal and beauty benefits, offers a solid origin of income for the women. It empowers women to be financially independent. Now that's truly amazing.

What is Shea Butter?

It is an ivory colored fat obtained from the nut of the Shea tree. This butter is a triglyceride, so I have my own doubts about it being used in cooking. But it works wonders for your skin.

Traditionally elderly women and young girls sit on the floor and break the shells using small rocks. Then the nuts are separated, crushed with mortars, roasted in huge pots over open wood fires and ground. The paste is separated from oil, and then you get the golden yellow creamy Shea butter.



What are the health benefits of Shea butter?

This butter is an all natural vitamin A cream and also has vitamin E in it. The butter is said to have anti-inflammatory properties, moisturizing and moisture retaining properties.



Shea butter is used in lip gloss, moisturizers, emulsions and hair care products. Big names such as L’oreal, Body Shop, and L’occitane use it in their beauty products.

The American Shea Butter Institute says that it can be used for

·       Dry skin
·       Wrinkles
·       Rashes
·       Sunburn
·       Rough skin on feet
·       Frost bites
·       Eczema
·       Heat damaged skin

You can use Shea butter for a beautiful glowing and healthy skin. It can also be used to treat
·       Insect bites
·       Small skin wounds
·        And aches.

Be sure to have a bottle of Shea butter on your kitchen shelf.



An interesting thing about this butter is that it can help make music. African Percussion instrument makers use it to increase the durability of wood. It can even make you sing, guess how? By increasing the glow of your skin, it can make your heart sing.

Take care,
Swarnam

Photos by Idea go and Africa